I believe that a product named "City Navigator" is best optimised for the named areas, and less accurate for others, even if it should not be so.
Perhaps exist some maps with better accuracy for off-road.
Cheers
screen shots showing how bad it is. This is from the AK enhanced topo v2.0 but the map product doesn't matter....they're all the same.
I haven't posted pics before so i don't know if this will work but...
as you can see, the in-town tracking is okay.
the second picture is so wrong it's a joke. where it has the "nordic" road is actually "chalet" it has chalet label on the perpendicular street. And when driving down chalet (the road labelled nordic), it will track a line from the blue flag waypoint at the top down to where i positioned the cursor. Nice, eh?
then there's the screen near 2 river and bridges where it's 600-700 feet off which is typical.
CNNA is okay on the main highways and in town only, everything else (which is most of the state) is just wrong. road lock does not help, i think it's the maps themselves that contain internal errors.
good luck wandering in the woods with these maps...
I believe that a product named "City Navigator" is best optimised for the named areas, and less accurate for others, even if it should not be so.
Perhaps exist some maps with better accuracy for off-road.
Cheers
so by a huge coincidence, check this out, just 1 day after i posted. I know it's the driver's fault, but i can totally understand how it can occur from what i've seen with the mapping errors.
Code:Please Login or Register to see the links
It's not just city navigator maps. they're all like that including garmin US topo, the all inclusive USA topo map from the oregon model, the new Alaska topo enhanced v2, ibycus, the limited land topo from bluechart americas.
mti Alaska topo (from gpsfiledepot) is better but still inaccurate and worst of all is all the street and road names are shortened to first letters only. for example, a street named "red black road" shows up as r..b..r.. which makes it useless unless you know street names to begin with.
ak planimetric (also from gpsfiledepot) is okay for accuracy, but lacks detail with land info and contains absolutely no urban or rural POI's. Now if I could move all of city navigator poi's to this map, it would be excellent for road travel.
Does someone knows where errors from these maps can be reported? Not to Navteq sure. Maybe to Garmin?
Think the solution, not only to you, but to everyone who uses and finds errors in the garmin maps, would be if garmin makes something like TomTom - MapShare, where everyone can share errors in their maps absolutely free and receives back free corrected maps.
At least in Brazil the better map is the only who is free, the other two maps are very bad in my region (south of Mato Grosso do Sul). The efforts of one major company are not enough to overcome the power of a shared construction of map…
In a planned trip, I have compared the maps of the capital city of this state and became the conclusion that the better map is the free map (tracksource: [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]).
Of course, I prefer have the all three maps to choose the better of the region that I were… But seems to me that the free maps are better options in the most regions of the world!
PS: In the Rio De Janeiro, where the CN says that the map has a "detailed coverage", the TRC (free) is very more updated, the very first to include reformed or new roads. The three maps are very precisely in this region, equal enough to don`t be any considerably differences.
Last edited by Pungente; 8th August 2013 at 05:02 AM. Reason: (only to) adding PS
Recommended to use [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] to unpack my files.
Zero posters won`t have hide links available, please post a [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] to be able to like and unhide links.
↙ LIKE to show your gratitude and unhide links; refresh (hit F5) if necessary.
That why i used multiple map on my Nuvi... for example MSM 2012 NT v5.74 , City Navigator and Malsingmaps...
well, well....I wonder if garmin has had a lot of complaints or maybe someone reads these forums. They corrected for the map offset in CNNA 2014 for that area and changed the 2 street names i mentioned above. The funniest thing is they also erased the road that was labelled "chalet" from the map completely. hahah. ...so if someone is reading this, put that perpendicular road back in the map, the street is still there and it's called Sealion Rd. :D
You can report errors from your Basecamp Menu/Help/Report Map Error
You have to navigate to get to the good.
Galaxy S5 Kitkat 4.4.2 / Nuvi1200->1250 / Nuvi3790T->34xx / Nuvi 2200 / Nuvi 66 / Oregon 600
Ιn best case scenario, a reported error will be corrected in Garmin maps, nine (9) months after it has been reported to NAVTEQ.
For example, we now have CNEUNT 2014.10 (Second map in 2013 or as we can call it Garmin.Q2.2013)
This map is the same with NAVTEQ.Q4.2012
So it is six (6) months older than current Navteq's Map
The NAVTEQ.Q4.2012 (or CNEUNT 2014.10) was "closed" for error correction by September 2012
So the corrections in CNEUNT 2014.10 are at least nine (9) months old.
If you want to report a map error, report it straight to Νavteq to save time.
UseNAVTEQ Map Reporter to report your errors.Code:Please Login or Register to see the links
First you have to Sign In so Navetq can give you an Error Report Code and using this code you can track your report progress.
Last edited by Roger; 4th August 2013 at 08:36 PM. Reason: unURL link in TAG CODE
Bookmarks