Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    V oice Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED

    I have an Avic F70TV Media Center - PIONNER, it used to work the TTS voices normally, after moving the TTs folder of the center, no longer played the TTs voices, when I put the TTS voices in the voice folder the navigating is black screen and does not start, only the natural voice is working.
    I noticed that the TTS folder of the central was with the letter "R", as picture.
    I do not speak English. I am using a translator.
    Spoiler: images so large
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Last edited by Boki_Srb; 24th October 2019 at 07:03 AM. Reason: spoiler!

  2.    Advertissements


  3. #2
    iGO Enthusiast Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Boki_Srb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Niš
    Age
    49
    Posts
    5,043
    Rep Power
    3003

    Default

    You cannot arbitrarily move folders (files). Each of them has exactly defined location.
    Read a little bit more on Forum. Browse it, learn...Start from here:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    Before asking a question, know it's already discussed here and at 99.9% is not unique. Use search.
    NO ONE IS A SEER, READ (click on): [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!

    Spoiler: obs
    Many questions become very arduous, a lot of time chewed deja vu...Since we have lost all the year of work and effort, many people have no will to answer the same questions again. Me neither. Use a search, please.

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Good Morning.
    Do not move any files, all are in their exact location.
    I just manipulated the TTS folder, the files in it are the originals.
    After I manipulated the folder, it did not play the TTS voices, and the TTS folders were read-only attribute "R".

  5. #4
    iGO Enthusiast Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Boki_Srb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Niš
    Age
    49
    Posts
    5,043
    Rep Power
    3003

    Default

    Is it android based device?
    And with what, or/and on what (PC/mob, Win/Mac/Linux) you manipulated files?
    Before asking a question, know it's already discussed here and at 99.9% is not unique. Use search.
    NO ONE IS A SEER, READ (click on): [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!

    Spoiler: obs
    Many questions become very arduous, a lot of time chewed deja vu...Since we have lost all the year of work and effort, many people have no will to answer the same questions again. Me neither. Use a search, please.

  6. #5
    Master modemakias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    422
    Rep Power
    1315

    Default

    @ivanilsonoli.... as I see you are use Pongo...

    some folders not needed to be "R/W" because it doesn't write your system there... just "R" is fine...
    before do anything with your files, just check also and this case...

    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  7. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    After I manipulated the files in the TTS folder, I didn't play the TTs voices.
    This "R" did not have in the folder, only after I manipulated it appeared.
    It is as if the Avic-F70tv system did not recognize the TTS folder.

    It is based on LINUX, works with Android accessories.
    It was handled in Windows 10.
    Via USB stick, test mode.

  8. #7
    iGO Enthusiast Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Avic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVEDAvic F70TV and sound problems - SOLVED
    Boki_Srb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Niš
    Age
    49
    Posts
    5,043
    Rep Power
    3003

    Default

    You are not accurate enough. Which OS is on unit exactly? Android?
    (There are only two possibilities - WinCE or android)
    Permission may affect the operation, but TTS folder only serves ony for reading, no writing, so this is not culprit.

    I guess Win10 made a problem. It often writes to USB/SD hidden (volume) folders and is able to make some changes in system structure.

    Btw, this "problem" of yours is no place in this topic. Will move it later.
    Before asking a question, know it's already discussed here and at 99.9% is not unique. Use search.
    NO ONE IS A SEER, READ (click on): [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ] <- Click!

    Spoiler: obs
    Many questions become very arduous, a lot of time chewed deja vu...Since we have lost all the year of work and effort, many people have no will to answer the same questions again. Me neither. Use a search, please.

  9. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    The system is android.
    What can be done to solve this problem?

  10. #9
    Master modemakias's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Athens Greece
    Posts
    422
    Rep Power
    1315

    Default

    @ivanilsonoli i'm sure you don't check my previous post #5

    go back and check especially the link....

  11. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Brasil
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Good night,
    I will do as per post # 1823.
    Confirm that it is what you want me to do!

    Replace the "media_libs_subaru.zip" ux with "media_libs.zip" from the "ux_additionally" folder, but it did not resolve!

 

 

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •