Probably this is because nuvi can't tell which direction it (or your car) is heading. Message could change when you start moving.
Hi All
My colleague has a nuvi 660 which I help to update the maps on and it works perfectly except this error which has only emerged
I add a route and press run and it will calculate the route
now it is in the green display box (top of the screen)
"Southeast of poppy way " and the voice also says that text
when it should be "right-to-poppy way"
I press the green screen, the whole route list up
and the text is so "right-to-poppy way"
I do a simulation of this route, so it works with the right text and voice guidance
this is a very strange error that only cropped up
have anyone any idea what could be wrong
reg kenta
Probably this is because nuvi can't tell which direction it (or your car) is heading. Message could change when you start moving.
does anyone have a copy of the garmin folder to the nuvi 660?
I would like to see if something is missing
kenta
Mate I dont have time to check right now for you but I'm pretty sure that 1 of the software updates for the nuvi 1390 was a fix for nuvi saying left for right and or right for left. Definetly worth you checking on though. Think it was between version 4.7 and 5.1
The only time my 660 has said things like this is when it was stationary so had no since of direction, after movement was started it corrects itseld usually within 10 seconds.
Bookmarks