Question: present on TomTom map?
I ask because such (next to missing roads, wrong speeds limits, missing detail in industrials zones and much more) is what I experience since years on HERE/Navteq maps and find in TomTom.
Hi,
Why is it that this roundabout ( it's there for a few years now ) is on the HERE website :
Spoiler: pic1
And in in iGO R3 HERE [Navteq] Europe 2018 Q2 still not displayed on the map in the iGO NextGen app :
Spoiler: pic2
Is there always such a long delay between the new HERE maps before they come to iGO ?
Last edited by Boki; 17th September 2018 at 02:03 PM.
Question: present on TomTom map?
I ask because such (next to missing roads, wrong speeds limits, missing detail in industrials zones and much more) is what I experience since years on HERE/Navteq maps and find in TomTom.
No idea about TomTom, question is why this roundabout is on the map on the Here website already for a while and stil not on the latest iGO map 2018 Q2 ?
And you really expect someone from the forum to answer you?
There are (usually) local offices of the publishers in the states. On their site you can register, report mistakes, give new information and suggestions.
You can also become their associate. You need to travel a lot around the region, shot of every contentious situation with GPS markers, and forward them.
True.
There are 2 issues here:
1. How quick does HERE implement changes to their commercial maps they sell to navigation makers?
2. how old are the maps navigation makers buy (do they buy the latest?) and how long does it take to compile to fit the map for their program? Those mapdata are never actual, but at least 6 months old.
These question are to be asked to HERE and/or NavNGo
G-ulash, that explains a lot.
Bookmarks