Dear GPS Veteran,
I too am facing the same issue.
rgds
aslbal
Can anyone point me at the right direction for this?
As I recall there are algorithms/formulas "somewhere" inside iGO that are calculating the Fast or Short or Easy etc. routes for a destination.
I remember years ago that it was possible to alterate these formulas. There where something like 70%X+15%Y+10%Z ...I don't remember exactly...but you could change the gravitas of each type of road during the calculation of a type of route.
What is my problem exactly.
For the last year or so the maps (TT at least, maybe Here too) of my Region seem to have under the hood "changes" (not visible in the terms of road names etc.) that make the same route to be calculated differently.
For example:
You want to go from A to B. GREEN was the preferable "fast" route with the "old" 2017+ maps.
With the 3-4 latest maps iGO Primo chooses (and insists!) for the RED route, even if you force it to keep rerouting following for the first half of the green. Similar results if you choose "Easy".
Obviously I cannot change the compiled maps, so my thinking is to adjust these "algorithms" inside the program OR maybe the speeds of the large national roads. (Are they somewhere inside the profile folder? I forgot.)
Last edited by GPSveteran; 6th November 2018 at 04:49 AM.
Dear GPS Veteran,
I too am facing the same issue.
rgds
aslbal
Did you tried TT maps without fsp?
Hi Junior.
I renamed fsp extension to fsp2 (i.e. disabled the fsp files which are holding the legal maximum speed of travel) and the routes seem better.
So yes, it is probably these files that TomTom "messed up" (if I can call it that) in their latest editions.
Thanks for your idea!
Hi aslbal.
I think Junior is right about what they changed. And is good that speed limits are in separate file, instead embeded in the map, so we can disable them.
They must have changed the limits of national roads way up, so the route calculation is way of balance.
BTW After all these years (in Win CE too, not just Android) a well adjusted iGO Primo is still the absolute best Navigation software anyone can have!
Last edited by osiris4isis; 9th November 2018 at 07:50 AM.
Do not PM me with questions. That's what a forum is for.
And also from my experience, and some friends that compared TomTom and HERE maps in my region, TomTom maps have much more "errors" in speed limits than HERE.
On many "faster" roads that are within city area they show "lower" (general) speed limit for cities, and also in many areas where speed limit is lower (school area, ...) they again show wrong (higher) speed limit.
In another words, many sped limit signs are missing.
That also affects route calculation.
But, for example in first post reason could be information in FSP file, because program is including congestion information (at given time) and from that information red route is faster than other routes (shorter).
You can see that in calculated time.
If you remove FSP file, then calculation is based only on speed limits (which may or may not be correct), and shorter routes routes are calculated as "faster".
Check that by comparing calculated times with and without FSP files.
NO THANKS POSTS ALLOWED, NO LIKES NEEDED, ALL MIRRORS APPRECIATED
I suspect that this is a language problem. The route option is called "fast" and many people (includng me) assumed that is the one that gets you to the destination soonest. But I don't think it is. It's the route where your travelling speed is highest. That may well not be the quickest way to get there.
I always use the "Green" or Economical" option by default.
Bookmarks