We have more than one Japanese map posted on forum.
Hi everyone,
I have a GPSmap 62s, added a Japanese.gtt and proper font, so that I can change the menu language to Japanese. THis works.
But the Japan maps I am using contains POIs in Japanese (with Kanjis), and they are not displayed in any way.
Is this a known restriction, or did I mess something up?
Thanks
Norb
We have more than one Japanese map posted on forum.
You have to navigate to get to the good.
Galaxy S5 Kitkat 4.4.2 / Nuvi1200->1250 / Nuvi3790T->34xx / Nuvi 2200 / Nuvi 66 / Oregon 600
Last edited by Giomen; 4th February 2015 at 01:57 AM.
Garmin, how much is 30 pieces of silver for Judas today? Were they worthy for crucifix of GPSPower?
Hi Giomen,
thanks for your answer
At least they are listed when going to Find -> POI
But the list does not show the *name*, only the distance...
Unfortunately didn't help. I can select POI on the map, the details are shown (location, height etc), but no Japanese character appears.
Yes, besides the naming is a bit different ... 006-D0952-05.bin and -06.bin
I created them from a Japanese font.
The fonts works, as I can switch the menu to Japanese and then all the *interface* is in Japanese, but the Waypoints are not shown. Is there a different font used for the menu and the waypoints? And if yes, which one? Is it the -02?
I think the first part (006-D0952) is about the unit, the second part (-05, -06) are the fonts for Japanese.
I have never seen -02, what is it for?
Thanks
Norbert
Garmin, how much is 30 pieces of silver for Judas today? Were they worthy for crucifix of GPSPower?
Thanks, I tried it without success. I have now taken a look into the gmapsupp.map file and I think the reason is actually in the firmware, but not the font but the character encoding. My guess is that the units that are sold in Europe are UTF8 based, while the Units that support Japanese are ShiftJIS based. Now, if my unit tries to read the ShiftJIS encoded name of a waypoint, it decodes only rubbish, and thus nothing is displayed.
Just a wild guess ... also because I know there are maps on sale (but I don't have them) that supposedly work on both Japanese and non-Japanese units.
Anyway, thanks for your patience and help!
Norbert
You need to flash a patched firmware, I did it and japanese maps and POI show correctly on my 64ST.
At first, I added fonts and stuffs, not working. Seems Japanese maps need a Japanese firmware, not only fonts.
Thanks scottzhao, yes it is a firmware issue. I have checked newer maps of Japanese units and all the maps/POI are in shift_jis encoded.
Where did you get your patched firmware from?
Bookmarks