Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default How to install Primo Nextgen on Pioneer F900BT?

    Dear all.
    I made mistake, 2 posts in one. But I still don't understand how to install the software for the primo nextgen. I am very not knowing. Were can I find a kind of easy to read manual.
    Thanks in advance.
    Fred312

  2.    Advertissements


  3. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    For wince or android?

  4. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I guess wince, now I use Hybrid mode 4,0

  5. #4
    Important User

    osiris4isis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Farside of the Sun
    Posts
    2,645
    Rep Power
    635

    Default

    What exactly is "Hybrid mode 4,0"? A different OS? A different proggy?
    "You know the very powerful and the very stupid have one thing in common. They don't alter their views to fit the facts. They alter the facts to fit the views." -DrWho

    Do NOT PM me with requests or for fixes to your problem. Post in thread instead. All communications in English only!

  6. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hybrid 4.0 is a cracked pioneer os. version 400.1000. You can use any map you want. I for example use now HERE 2016Q1 maps. But I heard that igo nextgen is more quicker.

  7. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    104
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Same question here, we can not set the gps/navi path on the device Pioneer F900BT

  8. #7
    Important User Kajoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    206

    Default

    Hello Leone

    I tried to make a nextgen version for F900BT again. Maybe you can test it. Follow there instructions. Download link below.

    I am not responsible when you brick your unit.


    Spoiler:
    Code:
    Please Login or Register to see the links


    Installation Instructions
    1) Back up your unit! Copy the entire "My Flash Disk" onto a SD card and keep it in a safe place.
    2) Ensure you are running Windows CE version 5.0 or above. You can check this by booting into testmde, going to the control panel and tapping on system. It will tell you your CE version there. It is made for NA AVIC, not Euro! I do not know if it wil work on Euro unit.
    3) Download the file. Extract, copy to a SD card.
    4) Delete "My Flash Disk" on your unit from testmode.
    5) Copy "My Flash Disk" from your SD card to your unit.
    7) You have to copy maps/ POI etc to the content folder in Primo3
    6) Reboot. Your unit will auto reboot once more to initiallize AVICnet.
    Last edited by Boki_Srb; 11th October 2016 at 05:59.
    My posts:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.