Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Member weresgyufa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    nextgen Pioneer AVIC F900BT + Nextgen

    Hello.

    I would like to start some discussion, is it possible to this Pioneer head unit can run the Nextgen software in a modded firmare, like the AVICNET...
    If someone have idea how to doo, what to try please feel free to write it down. I lowe this unit and all the things what it can made, maybe it is possible to bring it to the Next(Gen)level

  2.    Advertissements


  3. #2
    Important User Kajoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    206

    Default

    I tried to make a nextgen version for F900BT again. Maybe you can test it. Follow there instructions. Download link below. I have changed some files and now it is for European devices F900BT. Test it and let me know.

    I only made it for Dutch. So TTS files and voices are only for Dutch and English.

    I am not responsible when you brick your unit.

    Spoiler: link
    Code:
    Please Login or Register to see the links


    Installation Instructions
    1) Back up your unit! Copy the entire "My Flash Disk" onto a SD card and keep it in a safe place.
    2) Ensure you are running Windows CE version 5.0 or above. You can check this by booting into testmode, going to the control panel and tapping on system. It will tell you your CE version there.
    3) Download the file. Extract, copy to a SD card.
    4) Delete "My Flash Disk" on your unit from testmode.
    5) Copy "My Flash Disk" from your SD card to your unit.
    7) You have to copy maps/ POI etc to the folder in iGO/ Content. Do NOT copy them in Primo3/ Content
    6) Reboot. Your unit will auto reboot once more to initiallize AVICnet.

    If GPS cannot be found, change port in sys.txt to GPS port of your device. And go to \My Flash Disk\User\UserData\iGo\SAVE folder and delete the SAVE folder.
    Last edited by Kajoe; 11th October 2016 at 10:04.
    My posts:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi!
    First thank you for your work.
    I tried to install this on my avic-f9110bt. Radio works fine but the navi app doesn't open, I cannot access system and navi settings only the audio and video settings works


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #4
    Important User Kajoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    206

    Default

    Hi Scorpy. I know there where some problems, but it allmost works. Someone is testing for me tomorow (because I do not have F900BT). If you would like to test, you can download it too. (it is Dutch complete version, but other languages work too. Only problem can be announcement of TTS, because Voice Dictionary in Voices need to be updated) If speedcams do not announce you have to replace sys.txt in folder primo3 for the one in sys1. If that does not work too, you have to use the one in sys2. Try it and let me know if it works on your unit.

    Spoiler: link
    Code:
    Please Login or Register to see the links


    And do read the above install instructions for installing maps etc.
    7) You have to copy maps/ POI etc to the folder in iGO/ Content. Do NOT copy them in Primo3/ Content
    Last edited by Boki_Srb; 2nd November 2016 at 19:29.
    My posts:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I will test it and let you know the results.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  7. #6
    Important User Kajoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    372
    Rep Power
    206

    Default

    Hi Scorpy

    Thanks. And if you find something to change in installation guide above, please let me know.

    I can allso change your startup screen for Nextgen if you want, but than you have to send me the picture you like as startup screen. Post it in thread please, because message box is quickly full with all questions.
    My posts:
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]
    [Only registered and activated users can see links. ]

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    3
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Kajoe View Post
    Hi Scorpy. I know there where some problems, but it allmost works. Someone is testing for me tomorow (because I do not have F900BT). If you would like to test, you can download it too. (it is Dutch complete version, but other languages work too. Only problem can be announcement of TTS, because Voice Dictionary in Voices need to be updated) If speedcams do not announce you have to replace sys.txt in folder primo3 for the one in sys1. If that does not work too, you have to use the one in sys2. Try it and let me know if it works on your unit.

    This post requires you to click the "LIKE this post" button and hit F5 to read this content.

    And do read the above install instructions for installing maps etc.
    7) You have to copy maps/ POI etc to the folder in iGO/ Content. Do NOT copy them in Primo3/ Content
    Hi!
    This one is usable on mu AVIC-F9110BT.
    First poweron after copying files is taking very long, so be patient (almost one hour to initialise avicnet)
    Radio works without errors, BT, phone too. The navi app runs in the background. Response on the commands is a little bit slow but I assume that this is older unit so it has difficulties drawing detailed maps, but as I say it is usable.
    I cannot find the way to change vehicle icon (F22 Raptor) something smaller would be fine this plane icon covers half of the block on the map, any idea about this?

  9. #8
    Member weresgyufa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Hungary
    Posts
    10
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Hi. I use this on my F900BT and now it works fine.
    Here are some pic:
    Spoiler: pic1
    WP 20161030 11 02 37 Pro www.kepfeltoltes.hu

    Spoiler: pic2
    WP 20161030 11 02 48 Pro www.kepfeltoltes.hu

    Spoiler: pic3
    WP 20161030 11 03 04 Pro www.kepfeltoltes.hu
    Last edited by Boki_Srb; 2nd November 2016 at 19:30. Reason: nice, learn to use spoilers, please

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.