Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Jordan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    help Difference in Speed reading on iGO and real gauge

    Dear Friends,

    I notice that there is exactly 10 km/h between the reading of speed on iGO while driving and the real gauge in the car.

    for example on iGO 90 km/h and the actual speed is 100 km/h

    can anyone help to identify what is the problem???

  2.    Advertissements


  3. #2
    Master G-ulash's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yellow Brick Road
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Are you sure the real speed is 100, thus IGO is wrong?
    Isn't it the other way around? I think it is, since speedometers in cars are legally (obliged by law) showing faster speeds than the real speed
    Also tyre pressure is of influence, and the tyre size, and ...

  4. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Jordan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by G-ulash View Post
    Are you sure the real speed is 100, thus IGO is wrong?
    Isn't it the other way around? I think it is, since speedometers in cars are legally (obliged by law) showing faster speeds than the real speed
    Also tyre pressure is of influence, and the tyre size, and ...
    I guess there is something wrong with iGO settings or number of satellite involved for the car position and speed is not enough. actually we need some expert here to identify what is the problem!!!
    about the speed yes I'm sure about the difference.

  5. #4
    iGO Moderator

    Boki_Srb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Niš
    Age
    44
    Posts
    672
    Rep Power
    207

    Default

    Well, trust me, very much chance is that car speedometer is wrong. It is old story.
    You don't need experts, you need only proffesional equipement. Reporters from car magazines do tests all the time. I remember some of german big test where noone car showed no real speed! Some of theme made mistakes for more then 20km/h! Bigger speed. No one shows less.

  6. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Jordan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boki_Srb View Post
    Well, trust me, very much chance is that car speedometer is wrong. It is old story.
    You don't need experts, you need only proffesional equipement. Reporters from car magazines do tests all the time. I remember some of german big test where noone car showed no real speed! Some of theme made mistakes for more then 20km/h! Bigger speed. No one shows less.
    Well, I will test the speedometer and I will return back to tell you what happend.

  7. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Australia
    Age
    53
    Posts
    16
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Flat road at a constant speed the GPS is correct.

  8. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Location
    Jordan
    Age
    28
    Posts
    17
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Boki_Srb View Post
    Well, trust me, very much chance is that car speedometer is wrong. It is old story.
    You don't need experts, you need only proffesional equipement. Reporters from car magazines do tests all the time. I remember some of german big test where noone car showed no real speed! Some of theme made mistakes for more then 20km/h! Bigger speed. No one shows less.
    The problem from the car speedometer, you are right 100%.

  9. #8
    Important User

    Midnight Blues's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Croatia/Slovenia
    Posts
    912
    Rep Power
    724

    Default

    There are few things that is good to know:

    Tolerance for car instruments is 10% (max), so at 100 km/h it is about 10 km/h.
    This is not error only from instrument, tires can be new or old, pressure can be higher or lower, and so on..., which influence the result.

    To avoid error in such way that someone is driving faster then allowed (when instrument is showing that speed), all instruments are set to show about +10% (max).

    Result is that ALL car instruments are ALWAYS showing speed somewhere between actual speed and +10%

    So when navigation is showing LOWER speed than car instrument, it is likely that actual speed is shown by navigation.
    NO THANKS POSTS ALLOWED, NO LIKES NEEDED, ALL MIRRORS APPRECIATED
    1qhhsh
    Password for all my uploads: gpspower.net

  10. #9
    Master G-ulash's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Yellow Brick Road
    Posts
    268
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    In short, see post #2

  11. #10
    Member +
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Taihape
    Posts
    78
    Rep Power
    4

    Default

    A friend of mine used to work for Volkswagen a few years ago. He tells me at that time their design target was for the speedometer to read actual road speed +7%
    Last edited by k1w1_123; 9th June 2015 at 20:11. Reason: sent too soon - Andriod phone buttons too small :)

 

 
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.