Welcome guest, is this your first visit? Click the "Create Account" button now to join.
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default Fatal Error occured in main thread - iGO Primo 2.4

    Hi all, I have the following problem:

    Software ver.: iGo Primo 2.4 Build 9.6.13.267029 (November 2012)
    Maps ver.: Topmap Romania 2012.07

    My specs are:

    PNA device: Smailo Joy 4.3 (it's a Romanian brand)
    CPU: Mediatek 3351C / 468 MHz
    GPS module: Mediatek MT 3328 / 22 channels
    RAM memory: 128 MB
    ROM: 4GB flash
    Memory card: MicroSD
    4.3” TFT LCD
    Resolution: 480 x 272
    Screen type: landscape
    Windows CE 6.0

    GPS:

    Port: COM1
    Baudrate: 4800
    Protocol: NMEA

    The values above regarding port, baudrate and protocol were detected using GPSScan_Debug.exe utility.

    This is my current sys.txt file:

    [debug]
    skip_eula=1
    experimental_features=1

    [interface]
    show_exit=1
    extra_settings=1

    [other]
    demo_enabled=0

    [route]
    hnr_ignored_missing_country_ids=*

    [vr]
    disabled=0

    I use diMka skin, romanian map and romanian TTS Pro file "Voice_TTS-nua-rom-f4-lua-dri40-155mrf22.zip"

    After going to Settings>Sound and Warnings>Voice Language>Choose the TTS Voice, i tap on the the romanian TTS voice and I hear a correct speech sample. After I exit the voice menu, I get the following system error message:

    Fatal error occured in main thread.
    Address: 0x0004e2c8
    Exception: 0xc0000005

    First question is why am I getting this error? I installed all TTS files according to the instructions, in the right folders.

    Second question is: given the specs of my PNA, specified above, should I add some lines in the sys.txt file, like baudrate=4800, port= com1, and specify the resolution for the device or the microsd path for primo.exe?

    Thank you very much!
    Last edited by Black Wolf; 21st February 2013 at 01:42. Reason: use hide function for posting sys content!

  2.    Advertissements


  3. #2
    Master ScorpioPirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    somewhere in the world
    Posts
    344
    Rep Power
    318

    Default

    HI
    Some devices aren't compatible with TTS voice, try to use a' normally LUA voice !!!
    I have also notice that other devices need more memory to run TTS voices.
    And I think that's your problem with your: Fatal error occured in main thread.

    Try to use as I recommended to use "LUA Voice"...... If it don't work then come back here to tell about it

    Hop this will help you out

    Have fun
    Last edited by Black Wolf; 21st February 2013 at 01:44. Reason: Not necessary to quote when you answer on post just 1 above your! BW
    sqEw5qI

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Lua voice works fine, I just wanted to use TTS. Is it possible that the diMka skin is not compatible with the romanian TTS sound file?

  5. #4
    Master ScorpioPirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    somewhere in the world
    Posts
    344
    Rep Power
    318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by razvangrig View Post
    Lua voice works fine, I just wanted to use TTS. Is it possible that the diMka skin is not compatible with the romanian TTS sound file?
    Yes.... but you try to use the normal skin to run in your iGO, and see have it works my friend
    TTS voice use sometimes plenty of your memory in your device.
    Have fun
    sqEw5qI

  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Romania
    Age
    35
    Posts
    9
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks. Deleting the diMka skin solved the problem, I think it was using too much resources. I use the default skin now.

  7. #6
    Master ScorpioPirate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    somewhere in the world
    Posts
    344
    Rep Power
    318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by razvangrig View Post
    Thanks. Deleting the diMka skin solved the problem, I think it was using too much resources. I use the default skin now.
    Yes sometimes also skin use to much memory to run TTS voice
    I'm glad that I have to help you out

    Have fun
    sqEw5qI

  8. #7
    IGo Moderator Black Wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Near
    Posts
    436
    Rep Power
    353

    Default

    casesolved

    543d1346069864 aptransco ae recruitment stay ap highcourt thread closed

 

 

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
This website uses cookies
We use cookies to store session information to facilitate remembering your login information, to allow you to save website preferences, to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.