open current.gpx with mapsource and you will see all route
Hello to all, I have a Nuvi 2565 and already makes about 1 year I'm having a little problem in the feature "where I was" guarding historical paths.
Summary, is that the Nuvi only shows with the line color Cyan, approximately 30 kilometers flown mind.
After 30 km the line does not show more than I spent, shows only the stops made along the way.
Image below:
and
Remarks:
This journey of the city of Petropolis, Brazil to the city of Areal, Brazil was made on the same day. In total, this path is 50 Kilometers.
Already deleted data History travel, the problem continues.
Already given Clear All User Data, the problem continues.
Already reinstalled the firmware webupdater the program, the problem continues.
Any suggestion or solution?
Thank you very much
Last edited by sobralbruno; 26th June 2013 at 07:07 PM.
Sorry, I do not use mapsource.
I want to see my routes on the Nuvi. As it should be.
If you like to see your route you will need to use mapsource.
If you like to see route on your nuvi, then write to Garmin support and tell him about this problem.
This problem is on 24x5, 25x5, 34xx and 35xx series.Code:Please Login or Register to see the links
This feature is also "unreliable" on 3490.
I did a 600 Km trip and it only shows until the first stop, 2nd leg of route missing, final leg of route missing.
It shows complete route when I use Basecamp with Nuvi Connected.
I think it's a firmware problem on long multi stop routes.
When I drive to work, short route, it is perfect.
The difference between stupidity and genius is that genius has its limits.
Albert Einstein.
It's kind of an off topic but i use an easy way to upload from my 3790 --> 3490 the route i want tο MapSource directly from the device. After i create the route i want with Trip Planner or Search By Address or any other way, i turn the device to simulation mode and start the route i just created. While simulation is running i return to main screen (Where to ...) and i connect the device to PC, after the device is being recognized from Windows i open MapSource & choose to upload from device, in the opening options window i choose "Routes" and MapSource just uploads the simulating route. The thing is that the route has no name so in order to give the original name i just do a right click and select to reproduce the route. Ready !!
I don't know if someone else is already using this way to upload routes from his 3XXX device and post it somewhere, in that case i must have missed it and i apologise ...
Bookmarks